The coconut plant is considered to be a blessing for there is no part of this magnificent plant that goes to waste. Every single part of the plant is put to use in some way. The most important by product of the coconut plant is the oil that is extracted from the inner kernel. The oil is popularly used in countries across the globe however the tropics are more accustomed to using the oil for cooking and beauty purposes.
Coconut oil has anti bacterial and anti viral properties. This makes the oil very useful to those who are suffering from any ailments including skin ailments. The oil kills the bacteria and prevents them from spreading to different parts of the body. Coconut oil is commonly used in the treatment and prevention as well as the spread of herpes and hepatitis. It is also useful in the treatment of urinary tract infections, sore throats and pneumonia.
Using coconut oil to process foods as well as a beauty aid in skin care regimes will help you to turn back the clock on signs of aging. The oil protects the body against harmful agents in nature and prevents the onset of signs of aging.
Coconut oil is known to aid weight loss too. This is because the oil increases metabolism thereby preventing the accumulation of excess fats in the body. The oil also aids indigestion as it assists the body in absorbing the minerals and nutrients and processes them into the blood stream.
Coconut oil is known to be a blessing in terms of skin care and hair care regime. Not only does the oil take care of signs of aging it also acts as a natural treatment for conditions like psoriasis and eczema. You can also use the oil as a natural moisturizer; you will experience a change in your complexion within a few days.
The oil is popularly used as a hair care treatment in most Asian countries. Massage the oil into your hair and scalp regularly to experience an increase in the growth of your hair. The oil also acts as an anti dandruff treatment.